What is the statute of limitations for DUI in California?
[…] What is the statute of limitations for DUI in California?

What is the statute of limitations for DUI in California?

one year
Under California Penal Code Section 802(a) PC, “prosecution for an offense not punishable by death or imprisonment in the state prison shall be commenced within one year after commission of the offense.” This means that there is a one year statute of limitations for most misdemeanor DUI offenses that begins to run on …

What happens if no charges are filed?

Simply put, if the charges are not filed within the time limit allowed by law, you cannot be prosecuted.